Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Have elevated liver enzyme levels, type 2 diabetes, and skin psoriasis conditions that are concerning me. Treatment?

Yes, I was looking at a website (Health Freedom Resources, Inc.) that has a line of products to do a intestinal, parasite and liver and gallbladder cleanse and I am not sure if it is the best choice. I have elevated liver enzyme levels, type 2 diabetes, and skin psoriasis conditions that are concerning me. I want to do something natural but easy to follow. From what I have read, it seems like it might help me. I feel overwhelmed with how bad I feel all the time and don't know if this will help or not. I also read that a kidney cleanse should be done first, I am confused about all of it. Can you help me understand this better? Thanks.
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Most of such types of advertisements are fraud and their basic concern is commercial gain.
You must revisit that site again and see whether such cleansing programmes are FDA approved.
In most likely hood,they wouldn't be.
In my opinion your basic concern should be to control your diabetes meticulously with medicines and adopt healthy food habits along with daily aerobic exercises for 45 minutes.
For healthy diet..
Restrict your intake of deep fried foods.
Avoid sugar and sugary drinks
Avoid junk foods like burger ,pizza,noodles,colas etc.
Take more of green vegetables and fresh fruits barring mango,banana,grapes,cheeku etc.
Quit smoking
Take alcohol in moderation.
Keep your sugar levels,blood pressure and serum lipids in control.
With proper exercises and diet,your liver enzymes shall become all right in next few months.
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor