Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Have eczema on scrotum. Taking homeopathic medicine. Would it be safe to have sex?

Hi. I am a 30 year old guy and having eczema on scrotum. Due to the same dead skin appears and it automatically gets disposed. I am taking homeo medicine and it has reduced now. However doctor has suggested that it will still take 6 months to be cured completely. I am going to be married next month and just wanted to know that whether it would be safe to have sex ?
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello Ashutosh
Thanks for the query
Eczema is an allergy and not an infection. It is not communicable. Therefore you may safely have intercourse with your wife.
Only thing is eczema is not very common over scrotum. Fungal infection is commoner there and if a homeopath has diagnosed it, i will recommend you show a dermatologist for confirmation. Fungal infection can spread through close contact and it is easily treatable in a month's time if you start treatment early.
Hope this helped.
Take care and wish you a happy married life.
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor