Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Have eczema on palms and advised to take flucos 150

I have eczema on my palms and i am advised to take flucos 150 for 6 week ( 1tab/week) and fourderm for external use . is it fine? my symptoms are excess itching, cracks, reddish palms. there is no puss in cracks. simple cracks like we get in our ankels
Asked On : Wed, 9 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  302
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Yes the treatment prescribed to you i.e Fourderm which contains topical steroid is correct but Flucos is an oral antifungal and is used in fungal infections and not eczema. For eczema, oral antihistaminic / calamine lotion/ good moisturizers/topical steroids help.

Hope it helps you. Regards.

Answered: Wed, 9 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor