Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Have eczema on knee, infected, sore, pus oozing out, vomiting, taking docycilin. Cure?

i have eczema and its infeted, its so sore, and its on my knee, i can hardly walk theres pus oozing out everywhere and ive been vomiting and have a fever, also im 18, could this lead to septicemia? im currently taking docycilin to treat but its not clearing up and my temperature has beening soaring to up to 39 degrees c
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi Dear ,
Thanks for placing your query here.
I can appreciate your concerns.
Infected eczema with pus formation,high fever & vomitings are serious enough features to see a doctor immediately.
It is clear doxycycline is not working. There is possibility of blood stream infection (septicemia)developing & you need urgent appropriate antibiotics possibly in injection form.
Please do not sit over these serious complaints.
Hope I have answered your query.
Wish you speedy recovery.
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor