Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Have early signs of pregnancy. Unprotected sex during fertile period. Pregnancy chances?

I think I m pregnant but too early to do a test as my period isn t due untill 17/12/2012 my last period was the 21/11/12 and my fertile period was from the 30/11/2012-7/12/2012 and I had unprotected sex 4 times during that week my usual cycle is 26 days period usually lasts 4-5 days I m regular too. I ve been feeling nauseas for the past 6 days tired all the time and boobs feel a little tender.
Asked On : Tue, 18 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
I appreciate your query
If you had unprotected sexual intercourse during the days of your fertile period ( ovulatory ) period, then you definitely have chances of pregnancy.
However, the urine pregnancy ( HCG ) test will be positive at the earliest, on the first day of your missed period.
That is, earliest by 22nd November.
To get an unequivocal result, Please perform the test after waiting for 3-5 days , once you cross the date of your expected period.
Please follow all instructions on the test kit correctly.
Nausea and breast tenderness are symptoms suggestive of pregnancy, but not confirmatory.
Please wait for the result of your pregnancy test.
Hope this helped you
For further clarifications, you can contact me at :
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor