Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Have dyskaryosis. Necessary to have check ups every three months?

Hi I have had my results .....mild dyskariousis and to attend follow up checks aprox 3mths apart....will this be necessary for years to come as im thinking of living some months abroad? Also is it really regarded as an std as im thinking of a new relationship but want to be honest and tell him re my results but the prospect of him looking this up to discover its an std fills me with dread;kind regards an anxious lady
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ma'am.

I understand your anxiety and apologise gor any delay that took place in adressing your query.

Dyskaryosis in itself is not a sexually transmitted infection/disease, it is a condition wherein cells at the cervix show abnormalities, and depending on the grade are even a risk for developing into malignancies.

But the main cause for dyskaryosis is a sexually transmitted infection called human papillomavirus(HPV), which I am afraid is of a higher grade of severity and it would be best to be honest with your partner about this.

Although this infection can make sexual intercourse difficult and even cause bleeding, pain, etc; during intercourse for you, you may go ahead with intercourse after informing your partner about your infection only with all precautionary measures (eg. Condoms) and advise from a doctor, if you and your partner wish to indulge in intercourse despite the diagnosis.

Dyskaryosis can change grades and although you have a milder form, if this changes to a moderate or severe form this can result in putting you at a high risk for cervical cancer, which is why the follow ups every 3 months are mandatory. If you wish to travel, please carry all your files and reports a meet an experienced doctor in the region you are visiting.

Hope this helps.

Best wishes.
Answered: Sun, 21 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor