Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Have dry and sore throat when I wake up. Epiglottis is visible. Should I worry?

I am a 20 year old female. The last few nights i have had a dry and sore throat when i wake up. today my throat pain has lasted though the day and even drinking water does not help. It is a little uncomfortable to swallow . I looked at the back of my throat and there is a white spot next to my left tonsil and my epiglottis is visible and white. Should i be worried about this? if yes how urgent or serious of an issue is this?
Asked On : Wed, 13 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  299
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
thanks for your query

I think just anti inflammatory drug like Tab Chymoral plus could solve the problem.

As Whitish epiglottis is normal finding and some time we visualize our won epiglottis, its a normal finding.

You may have just a pharyngeal congestion,

Avoid cold and junk feeds.

Many thanks, take care.
Answered: Wed, 24 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor