Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Have dormant morphea. Want to get Botox on forehead, Juvaderm on lips. Suggestions?

Hi, I have dormant Morphea . It only ever showed in two spots when I was 8. I m an adult now and I wanted to get Botox on my forehead and Juvederm in my lips . I actually have gotten tattoos on my morphea patches (which have practically disappeared now) and was fine. I also am getting one of my tattoos lasered off of my morphea spot on my hip and it s fine too. How do you feel about me getting something like Juvederm and Botox?
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  209
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi.. Thanks for the query
Botox and fillers like Juviderm can be done in your case , as both of them do not modify Morphea.
Botox is injected into the small muscles of facial expression in dosages enough to relax them .
Juviderm contains hyaluronic acid and defines and enhances the lips.Both of them need to be repeated at certain intervals to maintain the benefits.
Please consult your dermatologist for correct evaluation and then you can start your treatment.
Hope this helps..take care!
Answered: Tue, 26 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor