Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Have done abdomen ultrasound. Report reads mild hepatomegaly, contraction of gall bladdder. Is it serious?

Hello Doc, I was told to do Ultrasound of lower abdomen, since i had RBC in urine routine test. The result reports mentions mild hepatomegaly and contraction of Gall Bladder . In my blood test Lipid profile is normal and Fasting sugar was 131 and post meal 99. Apart from this no other ailment. I am also not an alcoholic but drink 2 pegs once a fortnight. Please can you advice the probable cause and course of advice. Is it serious?
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi for the query,
An increase in the size of the liver (hepatomegaly) can be caused by various sources. From infections (viruses, bacteria, inflammatory diseases, genetic diseases and lysosomal storage diseases). Other conditions like heart failure and portal hypertension are also common causes.
biological exams to search for viral hapatitis and liver enzymes (ASAT, ALAT), GTP and other exams are usually needed in identifying the cause of the increase. An abdominal ultrasound and CT scan could asked for in some extreme cases. Liver tumours, cysts and abcesses could cause this.
Hepatomegaly at times is usually operator dependent and might be necessary to be done again at times to confirm this result.
Consulting a gastroenterologist for a proper physical examination and selected paraclinical tests could be necessary to make a coordinated and reasonable diagnosis and making appropriate management plans. At times the increase in the size of the liver is due to a fatty liver, usually due to alcohol consumption, Small increases at times might be benign, that is not serious, but deserves a proper evaluation.
Consulting a gastroenterologist is to me is the ideal thing to do.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.