Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Have dizziness, nausea, fluttering sensation in throat and pinching in forearms. Taking Aderall. Blood pressure?

In the past few days i have had several dizzy spells, nausea , and a fluttering sensation in my throat . I have been taking adderall 20mg bid for about a year now and have not had experienced any side effects other than dry mouth. Despite the dosage of medication, I do however feel tired and rundown. I also have been experiencing an uncomfortable pinching in forearms near elbows, as well as my calves near my knees. Could this be a blood pressure issue?
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
hello osborne..
welcome to healthcaremagic..
wel as u are taking adderall 20 mg bid tablets which contains amphetamine.. and the side effects of the amphetamine or adderall are :-
5.weight loss
6.faster heart beat combined with lower blood pressure loss
8. sometimes bloody stool and increased blood pressure too.. etc..

so all the symptoms which u r getting are due to the side effects of the medication which ur using so i suggest you to get consulted to nearby doctor and seek for an alternative drug.. once u change the medicine u wil be completely fine..

i hope this solves ur query..

i wish u get well soon..:)
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor