Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Have dizziness and nausea after using tanning bed. Taking Lisinipril BP. On HCG diet. Cause?

i am just starting tanning in tanning bed , when i get up i felt really dizzy, and ready to pass out, also nauseated, thought i got up to quick , but when i went 2nd time it was worse, like vertigo , i am on lisinipril, for bpressure, celexa , provical, voltarin, and been on hcg diet for 2 mths to loose weight, injections , what could be getting me so sick, i have tanned my whole life
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  361
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist 's  Response
It may be the lisinopril in combination with getting up too quickly after lying down and relaxing under the tanning lamps. Your body may be a bit slow to compensate for your sudden change in position. The answer would be to move more slowly to the upright position, perhaps sit on a chair for a few moments before standing.
Answered: Sun, 26 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor