Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Have dizziness and Nausea. Had intercourse. Could I be pregnant?

Hi just wondering how early a pregnancy can be detected - I haven t been on the pill for 6 months and we are TTC but we haven t really been paying attention to dates or measureing temps etc. My last period finished on the 8th of feb and we had intercourse 3 nights ago. I have been feeling light headed, dizzy and extreamly nausious since last night and experiiencing wierd feelings in my abdomen??? To early for period symptoms??
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
If you have been having regular 28-30 day cycles, your ovulation time would fall around mid-cycle, starting from the first day of your cycle. If you had intercourse around that period, your chances of conception are more. It is too early to predict a pregnancy now, unless you have been taking the basal body temperature throughout, when, ovulation is evidenced as a spike in the temperature and conception is indicated by the continuation of that rise. You will have to wait for your next cycle now. Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Achuo Ascensius's  Response
Hello, thanks for using HCM.
One of the most common early indications of pregnancy is a missed period in a sexually active couple. It will have been more helpful had you told us if your cycles are regular or irregular and how long does it take.
However, other early symptoms will include morning sickness with nausea and sometimes associated vomiting and breast tenderness and feeling that the breast are full and heavy. These symptoms could appear as early as the third week after formation of the product of conception or slightly after the expected day of menses. It is also possible to observe a light bleeding around the period of menses corresponding to implantational bleeding associated with mild crampy abdominal pains that do not usually exceed 2 to 3 days.
Frequent urination, tiredness and increased appetite have also been described as early symptoms of pregnant.
In as much as pregnancy is a possibility in sexually active women, its a little early to called it (assuming it was truly your period that ended on the 8th) as a hand full of other conditions could account for dizziness, naussea and abdominal disorder. More so you have not missed your period which is a very powerful indicator.
So i will advice you to stay calm, and do a pregnancy test in a week's time, if it turns out negative, re do it two weeks later.
Best regards and hope this helps.
Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor