Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Have dizziness. Had tests done earlier. Taking warfarin. Had prothrombin factor. What could be the reason?

I AM EXPERIENCING A FEELING OF DIZZINESS.A TREMBLING FEELING THROUGH MY BODY AND A SOUND OF MY HEATBEAT IN MY HEAD.RECENTLY I COLLAPSED AND WAS TAKEN INTO HOSPITAL AND HAD VARIOUS TESTS WHICH PROVED NEGATIVE.I AM 68 AND HAVE BEEN TAKING WARFARIN FOR THE PAST 15 YEARS.I SUFFER FROM A PROTHROMBIN FACTOR AND I'M HOMOZYGOUS AND HAVE SUFFERED 2 P E'S
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
The feeling of dizziness could be due to multiple causes. This can be due to anaemia, middle ear disease, cardiac causes, thyroid hormone imbalances, etc. Few blood tests are needed to pin point the diagnosis.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Regards,
Dr. Praveen Tayal ,
drtayal72@gmail.com
Answered: Tue, 18 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor