Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Have diverticulitis. Had Whipples procedure for a stomach tumor. Bloating, lack of appetite and acid reflux. Cancer chances?

My mother has divericulitus and has had Whipples Procedure for a stomach tumour over 10 years ago. She is having trouble with her appetite and bloating and not very quick with gastric emptying and has acid reflux and anaemia . She has lost 3 stone in the last 6 months and worries she might have cancer. She has been given iron tablets and stomach acid pills. Is there anything else that could be wrong? Very worried. She is 71.
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

If someone survives 10 years after cancer treatment, we can say this person is completely healed from the cancer. However that kind of surgery (especially partial stomach removal) is a risk of new cancer. That is why, patients after such surgery needs to be under permanent control (gastroscopy and abdominal CTs should be done).
It is hard to tell if its just an acid reflux or cancer. That is why, she should not be waiting longer and have gastroscopy and abdominal CT done. Please visit your doctor and consider this tests.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Sun, 28 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor