Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Have discharge and delayed periods. Took medication earlier. HPT test negative. What is going on?

This may sound really stupid, but I'm a little over 2 weeks late with my period. My last period ended March 11th and it was 4 days long. My period for the last few months has been out of whack, and irregular. I came off the pill in December, and since then my period has been anywere from 5-8 days late. For the the last week and half or so, I have had brown discharge in my underwear, not enough for a tampon or pad, and occasional cramping, Comes and goes for short durations., and no period. I took a HPT and it was negative. Not really sure whats going on. What should I do? And what's your opinion?
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  10
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

I can understand from your history that you were taking oral contraceptive pills (OCPs) around 6 months back and now you are facing the problem of irregular menstrual cycles.
The usage of OCPs is associated with suspension of ovulation and scant amount of withdrawal bleeding.
Afetr stopping the OCPs it takes nearly six months for the cycles to come back to the normal rhythm.
During this period, menstrual irregularities, scant brown colored discharge may continue.
There is nothing to worry.
You can wait for some more months for the cycles to regularize.
Conception can be tried during this period.
Suspended ovulation take some time to resume but it usually takes place within 6 months.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Thu, 20 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor