Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Have difficulty self-cathing, had cystoscope and dilation, have intermittent UTI. Could I have prostatitis?

Hi doc. I am a male having difficulty sell cathing. I had a cystoscope and dilation 2 months ago. I started self cath next day after surgery, but when I went back for checkup was told to wait 2 to 3 weeks before cathing. During that time I had 1 uti . Since then I had so success self cathing but then had another uti. After 3uti went back to uro and was hurting pretty bad. Seemed to affect bowels not with runs but with urge to poo. My uro said there was no blood or signs of an infection. Had culture but was negative. Also had prostate checked at last visit and it was not enlarged. That 2 week period took cipro 500 to 1000 mg a day. Still having intermittent uti problems 2 weeks later. Could I have prostatitis? Had infected prostrate years ago an doc gave prostrate massage and indicated prostatitis but have not had problems until last several weeks.
Asked On : Mon, 13 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
From history it seems that due to frequent caths or with dilatation there might be having some fibrosis developed or sphincter of urethra disturbed might be giving this problem.
Consult urologist and get examined.
Answered: Fri, 18 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor