Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Have difficulty opening eye and have tears. Had accidentally poked eye with pencil. Cure?

hii, Accidently i poked my right eye with eye pencil.then for some days it was kind a blurry vision did some tests and told nothing to worry and prescribed 2 eye drops. after some days my vision became normal but after that most days there s difficulty in openings right eye.. eyelids tends to close when tries to open.and tears come from it..this will be there only for 1 or 2 minute..please tell why this happens.this started after poke..can u suggest some remedy too?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Dear B.Francis, Hi, From your history you have a trauma in your eye with a pencil.If it is a blunt trauma ,nothing to worry.But if it is a penetrating trauma you need to be evaluated properly .If there is laceration in your cornea and conjunctiva ,it may take time to heal and you will have photophobia,decrease vision and watering.As you told your vision is normal now but there is watering and difficulty in opening the eye,I believe your eye has become sensitive and need more time to settle.So use some tear substitute and it will settle on its own.If there is scarring too you may have photo phobia and watering.So don't worry wait for a week or two then go back to your eye specialist if symptoms are not settling down...TC ..Dr Ajay Shankar kar
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Ophthalmologist Dr. Vidhya's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Since its post trauma and you had a blurring vision, it could be of two things
- corneal damage
- traumatic iritis
Or even both causing your sensitivity to light. Both of which needs to be treated until your ocular structures are completely free of inflammation, which has to be told by your eye doctor after a slit lamp microscopic examination.

Other thing to be kept in mind, is any dust particle could be lodged inside your eye, which is causing the recurrence again.

So, I would say don't wait, revisit your doctor and ask him to evert your upper lid and look for any dust particle. Meantime don't use your eye pencil again :). Take care.
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor