Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Have diarrhea, taking Doxycycline as malaria prophylactic. Had exposure to hepatitis C

Today I have had an acute on set of diarrhea, the liquid I am passing is bright yellow, this worries me because I am a G.I. tech who was recently exposed to hep c. I have defficated 6 times this morning. I have not been eating much the past couple days. Pretty much just airline food. I also just came back to the US from the Philippines. I have been taking doxycycline as a malaria prophylactic for the past month and I am set to end it in about 28 days.
I also drank multiple beers last night to celebrate my return to the states.
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello! For exposure to Hep C get your serology test of AntiHCV antibody and HCVRNA to be sure whether the infection is transmitted or not
For acute diarrhoea- either it is antibiotic associated diarrhoea or pseudomembranous colitis or acute GI infection. To differentiate you need to check your stool tests- r/m, clostridial toxins assay, culture and accordingly you cane be treated. I hope this willhelp you. keep in touch
Answered: Tue, 25 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor