Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Have diarrhea, intense discomfort and pain in stomach, bloating, mucus in stool, nauseated, reflux. Help?

Hi There, I am a 38 year old female who has never suffered with any form of digestion or bowel issues in the past. A few months ago I had a severe stomach bug which caused intense pain and discomfort accompanied by diarrhea throughout the whole day which lasted around 6 weeks. I did not consult a doctor during this time and allowed it to run its course. Since then, I have been plagued by terrible wind, bloating and discomfort as well as occasional mucus in my stools which alternate between very loose and constipation. I have no pain as such however do have occasional stomach cramps on emptying my bowels and also have a feeling of nausea throughout the day with an almost daily headache. Since this time, I also get reflux on occasions with undigested food coming back up in to my throat and mouth. I have a very healthy diet and also excercise 5 times per week. I am 5ft 2 and weigh 7 stone 12 although on some days, I can get so bloated that I can look pregnant. I also take probiotics daily. Can you offer any advice other than consult a doctor? Many thanks in advance. Denise
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  556
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi Dear

Welcome to the platform of Health care magic.

Dear as you have detailed about your symptoms. It gives me a impression that you are suffering with combination of GIT infection like amoebiasis and bacterial infection.

Both are troubling a lot to you like bloating, wind, discomfort,mucus and alternate constipation and loose stools

It can be well diagnoses by stool routine microscopic examination and culture sensitivity.

Stool routine examination may show the cysts of amoeba, culture will tell exactly the bug involved and the drug most sensitive.

You will be benefited if you are treated simultaneously for amoebiasis and bacterial infection according to the culture report.
Hope your query is answered with your satisfaction and is useful for you.

Answered: Wed, 24 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor