Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Have diarrhea and throat infection. Had unprotected sex. But HIV test for both negative. Should be worried?

Hi i had unprotected sex with a Thai lady, i felt very hot and tired afterwords and Had diorhea but i had also been drinking heavily and have previously had some type of mild throat infection. I have been and gotten tested at the clinic in thailand but now i am very concerned because i never have sex with Thai girls without Using protection but i was that drunk i didnt even know.She tested negative 12 hours later to HIV but there is still alot of risk for me. Is there?
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

Just by symptoms like diarrhea and sore throat alone, one can not be labled as HIV after a risky contact.
There are people remain HIV negative even after years of regular sex contact insipte of their spouses are having HIV (30-40%) and called as Sero-Discordant couple.

As per CDC, Atlanta 5 per 10000 vaginal penetration is infectious. So you need not worry.

Even if your sex partner is negative for HIV, she could be in Window period. So you have your HIV test and rule out HIV with you.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor