Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Have diarrhea after protected sex and unbroken condom. Anxiety has increased. What can help?

hello doctor, i had a protected sex with a chatting friend. i do remember that the condom didnt break. i was very much guilty on this act. i tested one month afer encounter and it was told that hiv negative. after two months i got dierriah, which last for two days. my fear again raised up. except dierriah i dont have any other symptoms. Again after 16 weeks, i tested CMIA test exactly 112 days afer encounter. cmia test result came as non-reactive. Do i need to test again. my anxiety for hiv is increasing day by day.
Asked On : Sat, 6 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  144
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Sexologist 's  Response
Dear m.prabhu, being hiv positive and to land in AIDS tkaes very long period and the question doesnt arises if you had protected sex. dont worry if test are also are negative whats the point in thinkking og hiv. diaorrheoa can happen to every one if it vud not have responded . for months then you can think of hiv . but in your case with this episode my opinion will not favour hiv again finaaly you get hiv done for your satisfaction after 6 months of exposure till then relax. enjoy life. it is all your guilt feeling of having sex with friend .
Answered: Wed, 10 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor