Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Have diarrhea. Taking Amoxicillin for sinus infection. Normal?

I have been taking amoxicillin for a sinus infection for the past 4 days now. My sinus infection has cleared but my body seems to not like the amoxicillin pills at all. I have been having diarrheae with watery very yellow stool. Is this normal? Do I need to see a doctor? Should I just take an anti diarrheae OTC pill or should I stop taking the amoxicillin? The bright yellow stool color doesn't seem normal.
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Hello, thanks for the query.
The side effects of Amoxycillines are diarrhea and nausea, since you have diarrhea after the use of Amoxy .
2nd point is that accrding to you your's sinus infection had cured , so no need of any Amoxy.
When you will stop Amoxy with 2-3 days your's diarrhea will stop.
Until this you have to use lukewarm water with rice , curd, and few hard type bananas.
With above mentioned diet you will get relief from all your problems.
Good luck . Dr. HET
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor