Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Have diarrhea. Could I have lactose intolerance due to taking mass gainer supplement?

I m 18 years old and I started taking mass gainer about 2 -3 weeks ago. I also took whey protein during that time and took whey protein before I started taking mass gainer. I was wondering if I can develop lactose intolerance from all the dairy I m ingesting. Lately I ve been having diarrhea , and I m hoping its just the stomach flu that will go away soon, not lactose intolerance where I get diarrhea or feel uncomfortable everytime I eat diary. I haven t had any problems with dairy before, and I m a little worried, so whats the deal?
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Lactose intolerance is because of the deficiency of lactase enzyme which dissolves the lactose .

There are very few causes of acquired temporary lactose intolerance and proteins are definitely not one of them.

Answered: Sat, 7 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor