Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Have diabetes type II. Taking Isugen and Atorvastatin. Is it correct?

I am diabetic II since last 25 years. At present I am taking (a) Insugen-30/70, 34 units in the morning ( 30 minutes before breakfast) and 28 units in the evening (30 minutes before dinner), (b) Insugen-R, 10 units 30 minutes before lunch, (c) Tab. Vildagliptin-50 mg one BD, (d) Tab Atorvastatin-10 mg one OD, (e) Tab Ecospin-75 mg one OD and (f) Tab S-Amlong-2.5 mg one BD. My sugar level (with glucometer) remain between 140 to 230 and BP remain between 135/75 to 150/85. Please advice me for corrections.
Asked On : Wed, 2 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
You are on reasonable medications.
Are the sugar readings you mentioned fasting or after food? What is your HBA1C level?

If you have type 2 diabetes for 25 yrs vildagliptin unlikely to be of much use.

Bp is reasonably controlled , but it is ideal if all readings are less than 140/80.

You are on atorvastatin for cholesterol. What is your latest lipid profile test result?
Answered: Thu, 3 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Diabetologist Dr. K.Balasubramanian Kandasamy's  Response
fine msa
good description of what you are taking .you have not mentioned your sugar level abt the timing ist fasting or post prandial . and better check your venous blood sugar that is not with glucometer which gives bit of inaccurate reading . do a HbA1c test if its elevated you may have to alter your tt. if normal you can continue this. and why do you have insugen -R . ist that your postlunch sugar is elevated. if so you can go for 50/50 insugen so that you can reduce one prick . and if you add a insulin sensitizer like metformin you will be benefited . for your BP if you can take a ACE or ARB inhibitor it will be more beneficial which can protect your kidney as well.
good luck keep in touch
Answered: Sat, 5 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor