Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Have diabetes type 2. Taking Sitagliptine and metformin. Want to know about keyhole surgery

I am writing from Abu Dhabi (United Arab Emirates), and I would like to talk about my wife case regarding the cure possibility and associated treatment for type 2 diabetes as below details: Name of my wife: Mrs. Salma Begum (Age-42 years) and mother of two kids (Son-16 years and Daughter-10 years old) Her profession: General Practitioner Doctor (Having MBBS degree in 1998) Diagnosed as type 2 diabetic in UAE: Since last 5 years Regular daily oral medication at present: Sitagliptine phosphate 100mg, Metformine 2000mg, Rosuvastatin 10mg, Irbesartan 75mg. Question: Advise us about the keyhole surgery to cure diabetes type 2 permanently
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
I can understand your concern for Diabetes and more so she is doctor.
Surgical therapy may be useful in Type I as there is lack of insulin so pancreas transplant produces insulin and improves medical condition ,but you know problems of immuno suppression and graft rejection. It is of less use in case of Type II Diabetes.
She is taking care of diet and physical exercise along with drugs will help a lot if she is overweight she must try to reduce and if possible , If her BMI is high enough to consider a Bariatric surgery,benefit is due to reduction in weight and improved insulin sensitivity.
In the mean time keep FBS,PPBS and Lipid profile in desirable range and get HBA1c every 3 months.
Take care
Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor