Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Have diabetes, high BP. Taking Metformin, Norvasc. Swollen lip, fatigue, dizziness, appetite loss. Due to medicine?

My husband was just diagnosed with diabetes and high blood pressure. He began taking the following medications 2 weeks ago: metformin, actos, zestril, hydrocot, norvasc. Tonight his bottom lip is swelling up considerably. He initially experienced fatigue and dizziness, but that's improving. He's also experiencing loss of appetite and lack of taste, which is good since he's trying to lose weight. Do these medications cause any of the above and does he need to see a doctor about the swollen lip?
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Lip and mucous membranes swelling can occur as part of allergy to any drug.
Norvasc (Amlodipine) is also known to cause swelling on lips, legs in some patients.
If allergic, it can progress to airway swelling, difficulty in breathing, wheezing, low BP etc. His dizziness could be from low BP/ sugar.

I would advise an urgent consultation with your doctor and checking for any serious affection.
Stop all drugs and ask what modification/ substitution is needed.

If giddy, lie flat on level and raise legs up.
Check your BP and sugars. Watch for above danger signs.

Good Luck!

Thank you!!
Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor