Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Have diabetes. Tested TMT positive. Can this be serious?

Dear Doctor, My mom is tested TMT positive. She is 51 years old and has been diabetic from the 11 past years. In her last TMT test (conducted in Dec 11) she was midly positive . In this times (Dec 12) test she is positive . Can this be serious?Also her Haemoglobin levels are 10.5. However she doesnt suffer from any exhaustion or fatigue . She is completely normal.Pls suggest if we need to get Angiography done.
Asked On : Mon, 24 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Since she is diabetic and TMT positive,she should be subjected for angiography in spite of her not having any breathlessness or fatigue at the moment.
Angiography would tell about the extent of blockages in coronary arteries.
Although it is not urgent but she must definitely be subjected for angiography.
The importance lies in the fact that it can help in avoiding any future event,specially since she is diabetic.
Answered: Tue, 25 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Akhilesh Dubey's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Your mother is diabetic and now that she is TMT positive this means that she has coronary artery disease, although she may not have angina pain or other symptoms.
I am sure she must be taking treatment for it as in diabetic reduction in blood supply to heart may occur without sympotoms what is known as silent Ischemia.
Please visit a Cardiologist and after proper assesment this can be decided that a Angiograpgy and revacularization procedure is required or not.
If risk is low even a CT Angiography may be planned if this is normal she can continue on medicines and if significant lesions are detected she will require a Caheter Angiography and plasty if required.
Her other risk factors should also be taken care like Lipid Profile,Blood sugar level,and High BP if present.
Take care
Good Luck
Answered: Mon, 24 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor