Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Have diabetes. Taking GMP 1, semidanil, dytor5, valzaar80, atorlip10, adgril. Will these control diabetes?

My fasting sugar level is 96.and pp level is 206.Am taking GMP 1, one no. before breakfast and semidaonil 1no. alongwith glysiphage 500 mg 1no. alongwith breakfast.Further, taking dytor5 1no, valzaar80 1no, in the morning and atorlip10 1no, and adgril valzaar80 in the night after dinner. The other tabs. are heart ailment.
Is these tabs.are sufficient for controlling sugar levels.
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello dear
Diabetis is a vast subject plus a challenge for physician
You are using almost all group f oral hypoglycemics isn it difficult for you all the time lots of tablets and if you forget totake againa problem ,,why not to shift to insulin just two time a day ,,,insulin not only control blood glucose but also prevent end organ damage plus it keeps almost constant blood
Levels of glucose,,,,it is actually fluctuating glucose levels that causes organ damage
Nextyou should have diet modification have exercise get your fbs done on regular basis perform renal function test ,,,,dont forget fundoscopy for retnal damage
Stay blessed
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
All the anti diabetics drugs help in controlling the blood sugar levels but different drugs act differently on different people.It is only after using the drug,that their effect will be known.It is quite possible that these oral anti diabetics,you are using may be enough to control your diabetes but on other hand,they may even be unable to control your sugar levels.
Whenever a person is diagnosed of type 2 diabetes,more than 50% of his beta cells are dead .
These beta cells are present in pancreas and are responsible for production of insulin.
With passage of time,these beta cells get destroyed and a stage is reached in next 5 to 10 years ,when beta cells are completely dead and then a person has to rely on nfection insulin.
Till your blood sugar levels are getting controlled by these medicines,carry on.
Make sure to keep checking your blood sugar levels regularly,controlling your blood sugar,blood pressure and lipid meticulously and meeting your doctor regularly.
Remember,uncontrolled sugar levels play havoc with your body as all the internal organs get damaged by it gradually.
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Mayank Bhargava's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
Diabetes is a multi organ disease with involvement of almost all organs of body due to its complications.
Blood sugar both fasting and postprandial must be in controlled range.
Diabetes is due to progressive loss or destruction of beta cells in endocrinal part of pancreas.
With the available described details, it can be concluded that fasting blood sugar is controlled while postprandial is elevated.
All described are absolutely optimal and you should continue and keep in touch with your treating doctor.
You should avoid metformin and pioglitazone as fasting blood sugar is already controlled.
You should also take voglibose along with mentioned medicines.
Titration of dosage is required for correct treatment.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor