Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Have diabetes. Should I extract all teeth together? Scared about healing and anesthesia due to diabetes

I m 67 years old male. I have diabetes and am taking 2 500 mg pills of metroformin a day for about 2 months. My dentist suggested me to extract all my teeth - 18 (eighteen) of them including 4 wisdom teeth - in a single operation and next put denture , next after healing put 8 implants (2 up, 6 lower), next make a permanent bridge on lower jaw supported by 6 implant and removable denture in upper jaw supported by 2 implants. Of course I am scared, and don t know how my diabetes can affect healing and how anestesia medication will affect the diabetes. Should I extract all teeth on one time? I will definitely appreciate very much any opinion and suggestions. Thank you so much for your time and consideration. Regards, Edward
Asked On : Sat, 1 Sep 2012
Answers:  5 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dentist 's  Response
sir if your dentist is advising you to extact all your i would
suggest you to take second opinion also .if all ur teeth are really
in bad condition and need to be extracted then i would
suggest extract of your upper and lower teeth of one side
at a time.first as a doctor i would suggest you to preserve
your real teeth and extract them only in a condition they cann
ot be treated at all.
Answered: Mon, 3 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist, Periodontics Dr. Sachin Gupta's  Response
one thing is very important that is your diabetes is under control?Since your doctor has advised you go for surgery i assume it to be controlled.No problem in extraction of 18 teeth in one go if you are controlled diabetic. if uncontrolled than it cant be done .And implant surgery is not a absolute contraindication for diabetics its a relative contraindication so again with every thing under control you can go for this also.but if you have very much fluctuations with your blood glucose level than it is not advisable.
Answered: Mon, 3 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
hello and welcome,
there is nothing to worry to extract tooth if your blood sugar level is controlled after medication.
it is better to remove all teeth in one time,as it is less strainful for both you and your dentist.
otherwise you have to tolerate the pain of anesthesia and extracion several times.
don't be panic while extracting,as it can lead you into hypotension and thereby fainting or syncope.
please inform your dentist regarding your medical history prior to dental treatment.
take care.
Answered: Sat, 1 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Supriya Gupta's  Response

I read your problem.I would strongly advice you, don't extract your all teeth in one sitting. it might be dangerous for you. because you are suffering from diabetes. and diabetic patient take time for wound healing.wound healing also depends on your age. So i suggest you,extract one or two teeth in a day and after 2 or 3 days extract other one or two. it is a better procedure and will not affect your health.

Have a nice time .. take care
Answered: Sat, 1 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Orthodontics Dr. Rachna Dubey's  Response
I have read your problem.I think your diabetes is adequately controlled through medicine which you have mentioned.In my opinion,looking to your age,you must go for extraction one by one.In that way you can check healing also .It will take almost one month for extraction procedure.Then after healing,you may go for implant placement and denture or bridge placement.
All the best.

Answered: Sat, 1 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor