Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Have diabetes. Have tests done. Have subcortical cyst in the lower pole kidney. Is it a serious issue?

I am aged 42, Male, Diabetic for the past 8 years (Gycomet GP1 tablets 1-0-1 half an hour before food ). When i checked my Hb1Ac last (end Feb'13) it showed a reading of 7.3. My BMI is 20.5 Last month end i did a TMT test as part of my company's periodic health checkup and the result was Negative. The doctor said that i had done well! I worked out for more than 10.5 minutes and in the last stage of the TMT test my BP was 90/160. It is normal ? where during normal times my BP reading was 80/130. In the abdomen ultrasound it showed a subcortical cyst in the lower pole of the right kidney measuring 1.7cm x 1.8cm with a calcific speck seen on the wall of the cyst. Is this something to worry about? Do i need to consult anyone for this ? All my blood work result was normal. Also, all the other organs as per whole abdomen US scan was normal. P.S., Chennai, India
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  320
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Heart rate and Blood pressure MUST rise during TMT - if not, it is heart disease!
Your test is normal / you have reversed the values - it must be 130/80 - NOT 80/130 - the higher figure is systolic and comes first.

The cyst is not big / on the cortex and calcified mean simple / nothing to do except repeat after one year...if symptomatic, see Urologist...

Watch your lipids...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Your doctor uses blood pressure readings obtained from a treadmill test to find evidence of coronary artery blockage.
Your BP reading of 160/90 at the end of TMT test is normal. Under normal circumstances, you can expect systolic blood pressure to increase to about 200 at the peak of the test and diastolic blood pressure to remain steady or fall only slightly.
A stress test will usually be terminated if any signs or symptoms such as ECG changes or chest pain appear. Blood pressure responses that will end a test include a drop in systolic blood pressure that is greater than 10 mm Hg after an increase in work intensity, a systolic blood pressure greater than 250 mm Hg,or a systolic blood pressure that fails to rise to greater than 140 mm Hg at peak, or a diastolic blood pressure greater than 115 mm Hg.
Cortical cysts are generally benign,filled with fluid and generally detected in ultrasound.
It needs only monitoring and no intervention is required.In case these cysts become bigger or get infected or if they turn malignant,only then surgical intervention is required.
Your reports are normal and there is nothing to worry.
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor