Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Have diabetes. Family history of diabetes. Have neuropathy in feet, squint-eyed. Should I take insulin?

GOOD EVENING SIR , I M DIABETIC FROM LAST 10 YEARS. WE HAVE FAMILY HISTORY OF DIABETIES. MY SUGAR LEVEL KEEPS ON CHANGING. MY FASTING VARIES FROM 160-210 . AND RANDOM GOES TO 300. I AM TAKING GLIMPRIDE-2MG +METFORMIN-2GM + PIOGLITAZONE .ONE TAB IN MORNING AND I BEFORE DINNER. I M GETTING NUROPATHY SYNDROMES IN FEETS. ALSO I HAVE DEVLOPED SEQUENT OF 15 DEGREE IN MY RT EYE.. ALTHOUGH I M NOT DOING EXERCISE NOR HAVING CONTROL ON DIET .PLEASE SUGGEST ME SHOULD I SHIFT TO INSULIN .
Asked On : Sun, 25 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi ,
Welcome to HCM
for diabetes control first most important thing is diet control and exercise ,
your sugars are not in control and you should address this ,
changing to insulin from tablet will help you only if you have control in diet , accept your diabetes status and try to adjust your self with healthy food habits , and regular exercise ,
diabetes medicine should be changed always in consultation with your doctor and never by self ,
take care
Answered: Mon, 26 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor