Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Have deviated septum surgery. Red and swollen eyes, constant tearing. Is it pink eye?

Hi, I had the deviated septum surgery done on Tuesday and I m getting the packing removed today. Lots of blood and discomfort. My eyes have become more red and swollen, constant tearing. Not sure if it s pink eye or simply watering and swollen from my nose? I m 35 yrs. old, female, 127 lbs, 5 5 . YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

It is not uncommon after a deviated septum surgery to have epistaxis (bleeding from your nose) when your packing is being removed. Swollen eyes and tearing may be a side effect of surgery or you may have a conjunctival infection for which you need to see an ophthalmologist. I hope you consult your surgeon as soon as possible to relieve your doubts.

I hope this helped. Take care and have a lovely day !
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor