Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Have dermatitis. On Mupirocin T bact. No good results. Dermatologist suggested Fucidin H. Suggestions?

Hi Doctor,
I am having dermatitis over some part of my lip for past 8-9 days, and am using Mupirocin T bact ointment for 3 days but it has not shown very good results. I had this problem in past as well and my dermatologist had suggested Fucidin H for lips & flutibact for other parts of body. Please suggest as presently I am far from reach of any good dermatologist.
Regards,
Hema
0000
Asked On : Wed, 16 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
Continue using Fucidin h cream on lips.
If there is infection take one antibiotic medicine course.
Avoid using lipstick.
Keep lips moisturized.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Wed, 16 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor