Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Have dent in ankle. Had Posterior Tibial Tendinitis. Recommendations?

A year ago November, I fell and badly sprained my right ankle. I was diagnosed with posterior tibial tendonitis , and followed the prescribed treatment. Also when I fell, the doctors told me that there was an old break on my ankle. I now have a dent in my right ankle. My left ankle looks fine, but my right ankle looks like there is something pushing it in. Should I be concerned? The ankle still gives me trouble, but always feels better after it pops . I am 40 years old, female.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  691
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to health care magic!!

A sudden twisting injury to the foot (usually with the sole pointing inwards may stretch the ligament fibres. This may cause pain, swelling and bruising. Most people are able to walk even with a limp.

Further force may cause the ligament to rupture or for a flake of bone to be pulled from where the ligament attaches It is not usually possible to put any weight on the ankle following such injuries.

Further force may cause fracture of the bones surrounding the ankle and dislocation of the joint.

During all these injuries the smooth articular surface of the talus(a bone in the ankle) may also be dented as it is forced into the tibia. Sometimes tendons around the ankle joint may be damaged.

If u are unable to walk normally,suffer from excessive pain or your ankle gives way very frequently and comes in the way of you leading a normal life you may contact your orthopaedician who may sugest a few investigations like mri etc to detect extent of damage to ligaments.

Else you have no cause of worry since dents are common.

Hope I have answered your question!

Dr Shalini vaz

Answered: Thu, 29 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor