Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Have dengue, typhoid. Fever, reduced platelet count. What is the problem?

hi doctor iam 28 yrs of age height 5 7 and weight 84 kgs. i was admitted in hospital for 7 days in last dec and diagnosied with dengue and typhoid ..... after 20 days now iam having fever for almost 10 days.... doc said to test typhoid but it was negative.... my platelet count reduced to 1.48 and then to 1.02..... again today it was 1.32..... wats d actual problem???? iam taking only dolo 650 ..... after taking medicine after 5-6 hrs the fever comes back ???? wats actually d problem ??? my cbc was 9100
Asked On : Mon, 21 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  152
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome,

Thanks for your query.

From your description it does look like you have an infection that requires constant monitoring.

A low platelet count is called thrombocytopenia. It is commonly seen in dengue fever, malaria, etc.

Do you have any other symptoms like a rash, irregular bowel movements, weakness, etc?

I advise you to get all these tests done, to reach a diagnosis and accordingly treat you. Treating yourself with dolo 650 will not help, as the fever is present due to an underlying infection and will not subside unless we treat the infection.

Also, in conditions like dengue the platelet count can drop to a low level, which might also require transfusion of platelets.

Kindly consult a Physician, and get yourself tested for all the possible infections that could cause your presentation. Also, please monitor your platelet count till it reaches a safe, normal level.


Best wishes.
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor