Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Have delay in periods, tender nipples, pain in abdomen and pelvis side. HPT negative. Is this pregnancy?

Hi, I am 18 years old. I have unprotected sex and last month i was 10 days late on my period and this month i am 7 days late so far, plus my nipples have been tender, my lower right abdominal/pelvic side has been hurting, I've been nauseous, and have been feeling really drained and moody? i have takin 4 urine pregnancy test and all have been negative. What is going on with me? Am i pregnant?
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello,
thank you for using health care magic,
well if you had unprotected sex without any contraceptive method on your fertile day then there are chances that you are pregnant .. some times bleeding occurs in pregnancy also which coincide with your period date so you might take it as your period..
urine pregnancy test is not always reliable..
consult gynecologist and take more confirmatory test like beta hcg level or ultrasound..
in case if pregnancy gets confirm go under abortion ..
in future practice safe sex with use of condom or o.co. pills and if you fail to use it take i pill within 24 to 72 hours of unprotected sex..
hope this helps you..
take care..
Answered: Wed, 24 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Fouzal Hithaya's  Response
HELLO
THIS IS NOT THE FIRST TIME YOU HAVE DELAYED PERIODS.YOUR SYMPTOMS ARE SUGGESTIVE THAT YOU MAY GET YOUR PERIODS IN A COUPLE OF DAYS.IF YOU STILL DONOT GET YOUR PERIODS DO A SERUM BETA HCG WHICH IS MORE SENSITIVE THAN URINE PREGNANCY TEST. A NEGATIVE BETA HCG TEST WILL TELL YOU ARE NOT PREGNANT, AND YOU CAN GET A WITHDRAWAL BLEEDING.
WITH IRREGULAR PERIODS, YOU SHOULD CONCENTRATE ON WEIGHT REDUCTION. FURTHER AN ULTRASOUND WILL TELL WHAT THE REAL PATHOLOGY IS WITH YOU.EVEN UNDUE STRESS IS RELATED TO DELAYED PERIODS THAT CAN CAUSE NAUSEA.SO BE COOL ENOUGH.BEST WISHES.
Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Prachi Mishra's  Response
HELLO
THANKS FOR POSTING QUERY
SWEETY, IF YOU HAD UNPROTECTED SEX THEN THERE ARE CHANCES OF GETTING PREGNANT. CONSULT YOUR GYNECOLOGIST. ALSO YOU DO NOT GET PERIODS REGULARLY I MEAN YOU SAY YOU HAD IT LATE, SO THERE CAN BE SOME NUTRITIONAL DEFICIENCY OR HORMONAL DISTURBANCES OR EVEN SOME PATHOLOGY.. SO PLEASE ALWAYS TAKE PROTECTION IF YOU DO NOT WANT PREGNANCY AND CONSULT SOME GYNECO TO HELP YOU OUT FURTHER...
THANKS.... HOPE I HELPED YOU TO SOME EXTENT
Answered: Sat, 10 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor