Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Have delay in periods. Had unprotected sex earlier. Is there chances of getting pregnant?

I'm a virgin girl from India. I had a laparoscopic surgery on my breast to remove a fibroid on 20th March. And had naked dry sex with my boyfriend on 1st April. My hymen is intact. He penetrate either. My period date was due on 14th of April and had been regular before the surgery, but haven't got it yet. It's been overdue for 2 weeks now. I've been under a lot of stress and pressure since the surgery and was under anti-biotic medication. Could I be pregnant? If its a possibility, any chances of aborting it with pills?

Awaiting your reply.
Kind Regards,
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since there was no penetration, the chances of pregnancy due to precum are minimal. The delay in your periods are likely to be due to stress and anxiety related to surgery or otherwise. Go for a urine test to be very sure.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor