Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Have dark spots on face. Diagnosed as melasma. Can laser therapy be done?

Sir Dark spots are on my face and doctor said that it s melasama they recoomended i)HHSOne Cream mix with HHLite and dema dew cream ii)Sun Ban Cream used in morning & after noon while going out in sun iii)Tablet Xtraglow They also said that after 20 days it will be reviewed and if required laser therapy can be done. Please suggest for proceedings
Asked On : Sat, 29 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  144
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi, this is Dr. Rahul Nagar from New Delhi.

Many type of lasers have been tried for melasma, mainly IPL and NdYAG. But the results have been disappointing. Better options are chemical peels and microdermabrasion.
I personally never do laser in melasma because paradoxical darkening has also been seen sometimes and research in Indian type of skin is lacking to support its use.
Better to go for chemical peels.

For more personal advise, you may contact me.
Answered: Sun, 30 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Rahul Kumar's  Response
hi dear the treatment which you are taking is fine. but there is a better cream available now its called as melalite XL. it contains same things what u r using plus tretinoin. so u can try this.
sunscreen is fine.. about LASERS i would advice u not to go for it. although LASERS give good result but it is short lived and is costly too
Answered: Sat, 29 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor