Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Have dandruff and hair loss problem. Suggest some effective medicine

My Name is Raghu from Hyderabad... Recently I went to a dermatologist for my excess dandruff and hairloss from past 6 months... I have just started the lotions and shampos suggested by my docter....the products are Kevon lotion/kertyol shapoo and triflow conditioner for my dandruff and Morr F 5 % and (Triclenz shampoo for my hair growth ) ( some multi vitamin tablets were also suggested by him which I am taking )....He asked me to use the dandruff products for 1 month and then start taking the Morr F 5% and Triclenz shampoo for hair growth... My Question is if at all any excess hairfall happens by using these medicines for the initial attempts then Do I have to continue it for 2 months as the expected result suggested by docter is 2 months OR I have to stop using it because It may cause excess hair fall ?......Please Suggest!!!!
Asked On : Fri, 28 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  135
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi Raghu ,
Thanks for writing in.
So far you have been given correct treatment.Please continue the same for 2 months .
Initially you may feel that hair fall has increased but it will ultimately settle down and you will have good hair growth.
Use MorrF 5% 1ml twice daily.
Use Triclenz shampoo 3 times a week.
Hope this helps.
Good luck.
Answered: Fri, 28 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor