Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Have damaged eye. Done operation. Want to have toy eye placed. Need answer

I am name is prabhakaran. I am right eye was damaged at 2011. Now know eye is hand movement & light power.I oprasioned 4 time but no useful . I want to remove right eye & I keep toy eye. The eye was move right & left & up & down any where. The eye want to have like left eye. Please give me a good answer And save I am life. I have no money .please please help me......
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Dear prabhakaran,Hi,It is very sad to know that you don't have perception of light in your rt eye and you want cosmesis for it.If you have a normal globe with corneal scar tattooing can be done.But if you have a big globe or physical (Shrunken) globe you need to get operated where an implant can be placed after which a confirmer and a prosthetic eye is replaced according to your fornix and color of the other eye.So I would advise you to show to an oculoplastic surgeon who can do best for you...TC...dr Ajay shankar Kar
Answered: Sun, 10 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor