Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Have damaged and blocked tubes. Suggested removal of tubes and IVF to get pregnant

Hi I am 25 yrs of age I have an 8 ye old daughter and I ve been trying to get pregnant for the last 6 yrs .I finally went to my gyn and had an hag done he found my right tube completely blocked after injecting die numerous of times. After he did a laporoscrophy and was able to save both tubes . I moved to GA and had the procedure done again by a reproductive specialist and she said both tubes are badly damaged and blocked and she suggest removal of tubes and ivf
Asked On : Sun, 12 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

I understand your query. It seems that the first time a tubal recanalisation surgery was attempted but the tubes remained blocked and remained blocked despite a second recanalisation procedure. Hence an IVF was suggested. Pregnancy will not occur if the tubes are blocked. They need to be opened if possible or an IVF will be needed.
A third procedure for opening the tubes will most likely fail as this is delicate surgery and once adhesions are formed, chances of a successful recanalisation are very low.
So it is better to opt for IVF if pregnancy is desired.
Hope this helped.

Thanks for using HCM.
Have a good day.
Dr Nilajkumar Bagde          
Consultant Obstetrics and Gynecology
Answered: Fri, 28 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor