Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Have cystocele and rectocele. Is this anything to be concerned about?

Hi. I m 39 years old. Eleven months ago I had my first child. It was a difficult delivery with forcepts and a large episiotomy . Just now I am discovering what I am quite sure is cystocele and retocele. I can feel it with my hand and see it with a mirror. Also the retocele part seems to have a little bump on it which bothers me further. Is this anything to be concerned about? I was really hoping to pregnant again soon and in fact I may even be pregnant now but won t know for sure for a few days. Will a pregnancy cause complications for this condtion? Can I have a vaginal delivery? Are there effective non surgical methods for dealing with this condition?
Asked On : Mon, 2 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  141
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank you for asking HCM
I have gone through your query.You should have a gynecological examination to rule out the condition and finding out the degree and extent of it.Sometimes it can be misinterpreted with enlarged bartholin or skene glands. If your pelvic organ prolapse is mild then kegels exercise and pessaries might help you.Surgery will be last option for it.Considering your next vaginal delivery you should take advise of an expert gynecologist after evaluating by doing speculum examination.Hope this may help you.
Let me know if you have any further query.
Answered: Thu, 12 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor