Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Have cystic mass midline above the adam's apple. Chances of malignancy?

54 year old male with a cystic mass midline above the adam s apple. There does not seem to be any connection of the mass to the thyroid or other structures. It does not have any vascular structure. It is the size of a ping pong ball. The only test run so far has been ultrasound . What are the chances that this mass is malignant?
Asked On : Sun, 5 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Good day.
Need to read the ultrasound fully to come to a conclusion. If it is purely cystic with no solid components, the chances of malignancy is very low. However, based on the ultrasound characteristics, an FNA ( needle test) sometimes may be necessary to come to a diagnosis as well as to rule out malignancy
Answered: Tue, 6 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor