Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Have cystic acne, swollen area inside mouth. Possible for cyst to move?

I have cystic acne . The last 2 years I continue to have problem after problem. All the areas that I delt with as a teenager are coming back. This time I have bigger areas and I also have things in my nose and the whole nose outside is a big mess. I am also having big areas effected at corners of mouth and the inside of mouth in those areas are swollen. Is it possible for a cyst to move from inside to outside or vice versa?
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
hello dear
thanks for writing to us,
It is highly unlikely for a cyst to move in our out.
these must be two different problems.
probably you need treatment with intra lesional steroid.
please meet a dermatologist and discuss your condition.

wishing you good health.
Thank you
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Mbobnda Kapche Cedric's  Response
Hi I am Dr. Mbobnda
Acne is indeed a worry for many young persons. Acne is a disease of sebborheic surfaces this means that it doesn' t attack mucosal surfaces like the mouth. It can affect the corners of your mouth but not inside. Don't fear if you have acneit doesn't affect inside it is only what you can see onn your skin. Consult your dermatologist for appropriate care. i wish you quick recovery
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor