Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Have cyst in ovary, done laparoscopic surgery, taken biopsy of dense adhesions in abdomen. Please comment

Respected My wife was having the cyst in Bilateral Ovary ,The cyst size was 70*56mm .The cyst is from last three years.doctors have advised to go for surgery they done it.Firstly they done diagonistic laproscopic surgery followed by Laptromy .after they closed it down and told that there were dense adhesions present inside the abdomen they take the bioposy and it was normal also they were diagonising that it might be t.b and it was also normal. Pl. give the comment.
Asked On : Sun, 18 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  848
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Some ovarian cysts are more complex than others. If your doctor saw solid components to the cyst then they were right to operate. You did not say how old your wife was or whether or not the cyst was causing her pain or other problems. Dense adhesions, which is another name for scar tissue, can make it difficult to safely preform laparoscopic surgery. That is why laparotomy was necessary. otherwise the bowel or bladder could have been seriously injured. Unfortunately adhesions cannot be detected ahead of time. It must be frustrating not to have a more specific diagnosis. Were the doctors able to give you any more info about the cause of the cyst? There is a fairly common condition called endometriosis which produces pain and scarring in the abdomen and pelvis. Sometimes blood accumulates in ovarian cysts. Without a pathology report report it is impossible to say more however it sounds like she received appropriate care. I am glad there was no malignancy. The list of causes of ovarian cysts and adhesions is very lengthy. Adhesions form in reaction to irritation from infection, but also frm endometriosis, parasites, IUD, cancer, etc. etc. .The I adhesions must've been quite bad to have suspected tuberculosis. i'm glad that wasn't it. I wish her a speedy recovery.
Answered: Mon, 24 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor