Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Have cuts in perineum area after taking canesoral medicine. Had systoms of yeast infection. What is the cause?

I was on antibiotics for almost 3 weeks and then developed yeast infection like symptoms. Took me some time to figure this out since I had never had one before. I took canesoral last week and my symptoms subsided, however, exactly a week after taking canesoral I feel paper cut like cuts in the perineum area. Why would this occur?
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
HI , your guess is correct. you have fungal infection. Cuts can appear due to the infection itself. In such situations clotrimazole cream or miconazole creams help a lot when applied twice daily. The creams should not contain any steriod. Taking Fluconazole 150 mg tabs is also helpful in such cases
Answered: Wed, 5 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor