Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Have cramps, jerks, bloating, numbness, teeth pain, stiffness, eye pain. Interpret thyroid tests. Had seizures. Further?

Firstly thank you for reading this. And I really apologize for making it so long but I have tried my best to make it as short as possible as there are so many problems. It’s been 10 months I am trying to figure out the cause. But i am yet not diagnosed. DETAILS: I am not able to walk much and do regular activity. After my slip disc in Nov 2011, I can walk little n do very limited physical activities b’cos all my body pains, like foot, leg, joints, fingers, calf , wrists everywhere. Basically, whichever body part I use for doing any activity, it pains and reduces on resting. This has limited my walking abilities n daily activities. I have to rest when it pains, then after resting I can walk or do activity for some time. It’s like I am collecting energy and allowing the pain to subside by resting then I can do or walk for some time. It’s been like this for almost 10 months now. Before the slip disc, I was under lot of stress. Initially when I had minor slip disc I didn’t take calcium for some days as it used to cause burning or gastro probs, so the pain didn t go n I used to sleep for days like this. Then I took calcium tablets. Whenever I used to take calcium tablets, Calcium sources, or milk with vit d, the pain of my slipped disc got reduced very much n I could walk little fo some minutes N do little activities. But I noticed that my eye probs- itching, red vessels, burning, watery n itchy eyes. head pains got worse after taking milk/calcium. And I used to feel very sleepy n unable to keep eyes open. So for some days, I didn’t take milk and the eye n head prob got little better. But the pain of back, foot, muscle activities etc got worse. after some days,the pain started again. I also experienced muscle activity. It was like weird movement happening in my body like some twitches, crawling, internal vibrations, and automatic body movement. After a lot of research, I learnt that these all are muscle activity- muscles getting over active n hyper. I do have this entire muscles problem even now. I researched more n took Magnesium Orotate of 500 mg; it got further worse (pain, twitches, ear prob, and eye prob n other prob). So I tried transdermal Magnesium Sulphate after a few days. Took just 2 tspn at different times throughout the day. All the symptoms got even worse. This made me thing that I might be having a Calcium Disorder, so I again started having Dairy Products (Cheese, Milk etc), the pain, muscle hyperactivity got even worse. By now, I strongly believed that this could be some sort of Calcium related Prob, Because whenever I used to get hyper, angry or excited or do physical activity(like walking for some more time at home), the back n entire body started paining, ringing in ear, muscle problem, numbness, got worse, restricting my physical activities. So I did Ionized Calcium Test from 2 different Labs. And both the results came different. The 1st test showed value slightly high value, at this time I was getting little twitches, pain etc. in my body (test done after 8hrs fast at 11 am). The 2nd test showed normal value, this test was done after an hour at 12 pm n at this time I was NOT getting twitches, pain etc... This makes me believe that there is some sort of problem related to calcium. like the red vessels in eyes, (may be cells) that’s why I get head pain, over active muscle, pains etc,ear ringing, ear pain n all other symptoms. I searched online abt calcification in different body parts because few soft and hard lumps have developed on different body Parts. Also the reddening of Eye arteries etc. So I tried Apple Cider Vinegar with Honey (2 spoons each) twice a day. But looks like its not working or making it even more worse. Now My entire body is in pain especially lower back. The moment I had vinegar my eyes felt very sleepy I had burning feeling from centre of the throat till stomach. Muscle over activity increased. After taking this vinegar, I got really worse pain so took calcium with Vitamin D . But the muscle over activities (twitches,vibrations) got worse. Even the pain didn t stop or may be got worse bcos of vit d, lot of itching in entire body, pins n needles in entire body, numbness increased, ear ringing n hearing problem,pain in different parts of abdomen,cramps,athlete s feet,Teeth Bone foot, joint pain,Dry mouth,Lot of itching n Skin problems,Increased gum pain n sores, My scalp has become scaly, itchy, got small lump n flakes,small pimple n skin eruptions. I think I might have calcium deficiency which causes the back pain or slip disc n other pain. BUT May be the calcium is not going where its supposed to go n its depositing some where else in my body. Medical History: 1. When I was 3-4 yrs old, I had fit (seizures), took medicines for 8-9 years n never got it back. 2. Almost 8-10 yrs back, I started getting sores n ulcers in mouth, because of which till now there are swollen gums mark in my mouth which doesn t go. 3. I had Small/ Chicken Pox in my childhood, but few marks remained and the marks are growing since then. 4. Almost three years back, I started having 2 glasses of water on empty stomach, Every morning my hands n fingers used to swell n pain. I reduced the quantity of water intake, it reduced when i started having water again. I showed to the specialist, all reports were normal. Gradually it went I don’t know how. I searched online. Is it water retention?During this water therapy, I developed few tumours like on my neck, behind ears n couple of places. The doctor said it’s benign. It has reduced in size n is not painful but its still there. 5. After few months, I started having ear problems like pain, itching, ringing etc. An ENT told me that I have Sinus n my Nasal is blocked 6. Since my late childhood, I used to get dizzy on doing more activities. 7. Couldn t breathe after running for some time. So I believe that the actual problem might have started many years back and its going worse since then. All the symptoms like Twitches, Ear, eye prob, Pain and Other symptoms worsen with following: Medicines Effects as per my observation Calcium Tablets n Yogurt, Cheese, Milk, etc Increased red vessels in eyes, watery,itchy, burning eyes. Headaches. Swollen soft n hard masses in almost all body parts. Apple Cider Vinegar muscle activity(twitches, vibrations etc), ear problem, eye problem, ear ringing. got entire body pain, joint, knee pain etc, pins n needles, numbness, lower back pain foot pain, nipple pain etc Magnesium Increased muscle activity (twitches, vibrations etc),pain all over body, joints etc. Ringing in ears. Sodium (Salt) Increased pain, muscle activity(twitches, vibrations etc), loud pulsating Vit D, Vit B, Anti depressants, Anxiety, Sleeping Pills Increased muscle activity(twitches, vibrations etc) Consulted Orthopaedics, Neurologists & as many Famous n well experienced Physicians. They couldn’t diagnose the problem. A Physician said I have Fibromyalgia n prescribed: Oleanz Serta 25 mg But the symptoms go only worse with such kind of tablets. For over active muscles, I took lot of Tablets for Anxiety, Sleep, Depression n more, but every time I took these pills, the muscle activity just got worse n worse. So I stopped taking them n after few days the muscle activity got little better not much. I read on online that: • Sodium intake reduces calcium from body. • High phosphorus creates prob of calcium absorption n my phosphorous is high (may be cos of taking vit d). I took very little amt of vit d, still calcium n phosphorous are showing high in serum . Symptoms: 1. Cramps on stretching. 2. Numbness, Pins n needles. 3. Ear ringing, paining, twitching, itching going worse 4. Breast n Nipple Pain, (pain also when sleeping on stomach/chest) 5. Nipple peeling, some white thing at nipple tip 6. Light n Noise Sensitivity 7. My scalp has become scaly, itchy, got small lump n flakes. 8. Jaw problems while opening n closing 9. Clicking n Popping sounds from joints 10. Increased gum pain n sores. 11. Athlete s feet. 12. Easily bruised 13. Bone n Muscle Pain 14. After eating food, it doesn’t go down and need to belch 15. Pulsating in head and difft parts of Body (like loud heart beats) 16. Teeth pain n Sensitivity 17. Sometimes chest or heart pains (when breathing) 18. Breathing problems,unable to get full breath 19. Electric feeling after numbness 20. Dizzying on bending down 21. Dry Mouth 22. Lot of itching n Skin problems 23. Speech Problem, stammering , Confusion while talking 24. Increased stinking/smell from underarms 25. Pain on eye movement 26. Jerks 27. Bloating 28. I have also noticed that my face n eyes are very swollen. (My eyes seems to be bulging out) 29. Painless Soft n hard masses on different body parts. 30. Sudden Nervousness, feeling scared on waking up. 31. Neck problem/stiffness 32. Warm n hot sensations. 33. During these 10 months, I have observed that shape of my fingers have changed a lot (both hands and legs). Some fingers are turned outward n some are turned inwards. 34. EYES PAIN A LOT WHEN EXPOSED TO LIGHT (GOT PAIN N SOME SWOLLEN THING IN EYES WHICH IS PAINFUL ON TOUCH. IT REDUCES ON RESTING BT WORSENS AGAIN WHEN ON PC, CELLPHN, LIGHT ETC) My Mom n sister are also experiencing almost all the similar problems. My Mom had been operated once for non cancerous tumour because during her cycle, the bleeding wouldn’t stop for months. Dr. Said she has diabetes (269). Diabetes - could this be related to all the problems? It’s strange how its affecting everyone in family. I hope I can be diagnosed soon. I have posted on lot of health sites, but couldn t get help. TESTS DONE(Test reports are given in Brackets below): ANTI CCP : (0.7) 0 - 5 RU/ml ANTI NUCLEAR ANTIBODY BY IMMUNOFUORESCENCE : (NEGATIVE) COMPLETE BLOOD COUNT (CBC) / ESR: MCH : (24.8) 27-32pg PLATELATE COUT : (0000) 0000 - 0000/cmm ESR : (18) 2-12 mm at 1hr BLOOD SUGAR RANDOM, Serum / plasma : (86.6) 60-180 mg/dl Urine Sugar Random : (Absent) Urine Ketones Random : (Absent) KIDNEY FUNCTION TESTS: BLOOD UREA NITROGEN BUN, Serum : (6.9) 6 - 20 BLOOD UREA, Serum Urease : (14.8) 12.8 - 42.8 CREATININE, Serum : (0.7) 0.60 - 1.20 TOTAL PROTEINS, Serum : (7.3) 6.4 - 8.3 ALBUMIN, Serum : (4.5) 3.5 - 5.2 GLOBULIN : (2.8) 2.3 - 3.5 A/G RATIO : (1.6) 1 – 2 URIC ACID, Serum Uri case : (5.8) 2.4 - 5.7 PHOSPHORUS, Serum [Molybdate UV] : (4.6) 2.7 - 4.5 CALCIUM, Serum [o-CPC] : (9.6) 8.6 - 10.2 SODIUM, Serum [ISE-IP] : (140) 135 - 148 POTASSIUM, Serum [ISE-IP] : (5.0) 3.5 - 5.3 CHLORIDE, Serum [ISE-IP] : (102) 98 – 107 ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE, Serum [IFCC] : (62.7) 35-105 U/L MAGNESIUM, Serum : (2.2) 1.8 - 2.4 VITAMIN B12 : (267.80) 240 - 900 pg/ml VITAMIN D, TOTAL : (5.22) 20 ng/ml (Deficiency) 21-30 ng/ml (Insufficiency) 30 ng/ml (Sufficient) IONIZED CALCIUM, Serum by ISE (LAB 1 ON SAME DAY, blood drawn at 11am) : (1.35) 1.12 to 1.32 mmol/L IONIZED CALCIUM (LAB 2 ON SAME DAY, blood drawn at 12 pm) : (1.280) Adult: 1.15 - 1.35 mmol/L Neonates: 1.10 - 1.40 mmol/L INTACT PARATHYROID HORMOME (PTH) (Technology: C.L.I.A) : (22.74) 15 - 65 pg/ml REPEATED TESTS OF PHOSPHORUS, CALCIUM, URIC ACID (on 20th July, Blood drawn at 9.a.m) PHOSPHORUS : (4.87) 2.5-4.8 mg/dl URIC ACID : (5.77) 2.3-6.1 mg/dl CALCIUM serum : (9.89) 8.4-10.6 THYROID FUNCTION TEST: Sensitive TSH, Serum (In February2012) : (1.660) 0.35 - 5.50 TSH (Ultra sensitive), serum by CLIA : (3.05) 0.45 - 4.5 T3 (Total), serum by CLIA : (93.42) 70 – 204 T4 (Total) serum by CLIA : (8.80) 3.2 - 12.6 Free T3, serum by CLIA : (3.03) 1.4 – 4.4 Free T4, serum by CLIA : (1.15) 0.8 – 1.8 Thank You for reading... Await your reply soon. Good Day.
Asked On : Thu, 23 Aug 2012
Answers:  0 Views:  269 Awaiting Answer
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor