Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Have cramps, had normal periods after stopping birth control pill. Cause?

I havent had sex since February, I was on the Pill at the time and came off of it in April. I haven t had sex since and I have had 6 heavy, normal periods since. I am a few says late this month but have had the odd cramp in the past few days, what can the cause of this be because I m certain I m not pregnant but would just like to know why I m late.ask the doctor online
Asked On : Wed, 15 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

There might be slight alteration in periods, after you stop taking OC pills. I don't think presently you need to worry. There is no question of pregnancy as you have mentioned that you did not had any sexual activity,

I advice you to wait for a week and if after that also if you don;t have your period i advice you to see OBG specialist.

Hope I have provided the information you needed.
Wish you good health. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 15 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor