Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Have coughing spasms vomiting. X-ray is fine. Have high calcium. Cause and cure?

I have had a cough for 5 months. I experience coughing spasms that sometimes lead to vomiting (liquid or mucus bbrought up). We have not found the exact cause. My lungs sound fine, lung X-rays are fine. I do not have an infection. A recent blood test suggests high calcium . Wt and Pb w/in normal limits. I have dx of MS. I typically exercise daily, cardio, wt training, tai chi, mat Pilates , and atrempt to maintain a healthy diet. The coughing is driving me crazy.
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum. According to your description it appears that the cough is the upper respiratory tract infection, probably caused by allergy or infection, or both. Or it may be tuberculosis infection some times we may miss it in xray and sputum test also.
Chronic upper respiratory infection causes, uvulitis a prjection hanging from posterior part of hard palate. Due to infection it increases in size and touches the back of tongue causing continuous irritation of that part and produce cough . After a lapse of few days it becomes stubbern due to more fluid in it and difficult to treat. In that case it may be necessory to cut uvula for relief.
I advise you to consult an E.N.T,surgeon for diagnosis and treatment.
I also advise you some diet recommendations as avoid taking more of fruits, juices, ice cream, ice water to avoid allergy and to prevent exacerbation of the symptoms, till you get complete relief pf cough then you can take all these foods.
Wishing for a quick recovery from the cough and vomitings and thanks for calling.
Answered: Fri, 22 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor