Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Have cough with sulfur taste, took antibiotics twice, no help. Quit smoking, lungs clear. Solution ?

have cough with sulphur taste since Nov. 2012. two rounds of antibiotic and prednisone helped but both times it returned. Cough has been very productive especially when deep, heavy attacks occur once every day or every other day. Consistency is like peanut butter at times, but usually always thick. Color ranging from bright yellow to tannish color. Quit smoking 5 yrs ago. Never had cough til now but always clearing throat, sometimes almost choking on "something in there", but figured it was allergies, which I suffered from as a kid. Chest x-ray last month was clear. Lungs sound clear to doc. In last week or so seems as if productivity is much less but I still taste sulphur. Should I be concerned? I am a 54 yr old female with a great family I am not ready to leave behind. Having cat scan w/dye today. What is next step if nothing is found?
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  218
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
this deserves a proper evaluation by her pulmonologist. A chest X ray although negative does not exclude disease. This could be due to a chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, chronic lung infection like pulmonary TB or a lung malignancy. It could be interesting to do a chest CT scan , cytology, lung fibroscopy could be important. Past history of smoking is a contributing factor or predisposing factor for lung malignancy and chronic bronchitis. A family history of asthma should also be excluded.
Consult a pulmologist for a proper evaluation.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Fri, 5 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor